What's Coming Soon

Privacy Policy

Robert Russa Moton Charter School ("Robert Russa Moton Charter School") operates motoncharter.org and may operate other websites. It is Robert Russa Moton Charter School’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. We do comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Robert Russa Moton Charter School collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Robert Russa Moton Charter School’ purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Robert Russa Moton Charter School’ visitors use its website. From time to time, Robert Russa Moton Charter School may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Data Controller

Robert Russa Moton Charter School is the controller of any personally-identifiable-information gathered by Robert Russa Moton Charter School.

Contact us at any time to:

  • Request access to any information that Robert Russa Moton Charter School has about you
  • Correct any information that Robert Russa Moton Charter School has about you
  • Delete any information that Robert Russa Moton Charter School has about you

If you have any additional questions about Robert Russa Moton Charter School’ collection and storage of data, please contact us at:
info@ls3studios.com

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Identifiable Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with – or gather automatically – certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information collected by Robert Russa Moton Charter School includes:

  • Cookies and Usage Data
  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Your email address (if you’ve left a comment on the site)

Usage Data

We collect information about how our Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

IP Address

Any time you visit this website, a record of that visit is stored on this website’s servers. This data is used to identify any technical issues with the website and is stored by a 3rd party for 36 months.

Email Address

If you leave a comment on this website, you are required to include an email address. This email address is not displayed publicly but is available to the website administrator and stored on the website’s servers until such time as the comment is deleted. That information is used to determine whether future comments should be automatically approved or manually reviewed by the website administrator before the comment can be published in order to reduce spam.
You may request that your comment and email address stored on the website’s servers be deleted at any time by contacting the administrator by sending an email address to info@ls3studios.com.

Use of Data

Robert Russa Moton Charter School uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Robert Russa Moton Charter School only discloses visitor IP addresses, logged in user information and commenter IP addresses and emails under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

The personal data we may have to share with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Robert Russa Moton Charter School may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Robert Russa Moton Charter School
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Webmaster Tools/Google Search Console
  • Bing Analytics
  • Bing Webmaster Tools/Bing Search Console

Aggregated Statistics

Robert Russa Moton Charter School may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. Robert Russa Moton Charter School may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Robert Russa Moton Charter School does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described above.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Robert Russa Moton Charter School discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Robert Russa Moton Charter School’ behalf or to provide services available at Robert Russa Moton Charter School’ websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Robert Russa Moton Charter School’ websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Robert Russa Moton Charter School will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Robert Russa Moton Charter School discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Robert Russa Moton Charter School believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Robert Russa Moton Charter School, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an Robert Russa Moton Charter School website and have supplied your email address, Robert Russa Moton Charter School may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Robert Russa Moton Charter School and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Robert Russa Moton Charter School takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Business Transfers

If Robert Russa Moton Charter School, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Robert Russa Moton Charter School goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Robert Russa Moton Charter School may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Robert Russa Moton Charter School and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. California’s privacy standards are very high and we strive to live up to those strict standards. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent except as noted above.

At this time we do not respond to DNT (Do Not Track) signals.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act).  We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. We recommend that anyone under 18 years of age participate and use our website, products or services only with parental permission and supervision.

We do not intend to collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian of a child who has provided us with such personal information would like the information deleted from our records, he or she should contact us at the email address listed at the bottom of this policy statement. We will then delete the child’s personal information from our files.

If we become aware that personally identifiable information regarding a child under the age of 13 has been collected at the site, we will use such information for the sole purpose of contacting a parent or guardian of the child to obtain verifiable parental consent. If we cannot obtain consent after a reasonable time, or if when contacted a parent or guardian requests that we do not use or maintain such information, we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records. Upon request by a parent or guardian, we will provide a description of the specific types of personal information collected from a child who is under the age of 13.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Robert Russa Moton Charter School may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Robert Russa Moton Charter School’ sole discretion. Robert Russa Moton Charter School encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a motoncharter.org account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Back to top

Contact Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or data collection and usage, please contact the website administrator at info@ls3studios.com.